Ivan's Need

2D-Digital Animation

 

«Ivan's Need» is the award winning graduation film of Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger and Lukas Suter. It is a film about a teenage boy who has an obsession for kneading dough – and the breasts of his neighbour.

Find the work of Lukas Suter and Ivan on Facebook below:

Find «Ivan's Need» on Facebook

Find Lukas Suter here

Awards
• Fantoche - High Swiss Risk Award
• Sommets Du Ciné d'Animation - Best Film Int. Student Competition
• ITFS - Tele5 »LEIDER GEIL« Award
• Anima Mundi - Int. Competition
• La Guarimba - Best Animation
• Anima Syros - Special Mention
• Luksuz Festival - The Doughy Coushion Boobie-Lubie Award
• Il Festival de Cortos - Special Mention
• Solothurner Filmtage - Upcoming Talents Audience Award
• NIFFF - Best Swiss Short
• Innerschweizer Filmpreisfestival - Best Student Animation

Ivan's Festivaltour Wooop Wooop!
• Annecy - Student Competition
• Ottawa Int. Short Film Festival - Short Film Competition
• Encounters - Int. Competition Selection
• Krok - Competition
• Anima Mundi - Int. Competition
• Leeds Film Fesival - World Animation Competition
• Kurzfilmtage Winterthur - Swiss Competition
• VESNA - Student Competition
• FIA - Student Short Film Competition
• WFAF Varna - Out of Competition
• Balkanima - Student Competition
• Primanima - Main Competition
• Buchon BIAF - Graduation Competition
• Multivision Festival - Official Competition
• Klik! - Student Competition
• Manchester Animation Festival - Schoolprogram
• Anilogue - Animated Night Program
• Porny Days - Festival Opener
• Anim! Arte - Official Selection
• Animateka - Out of Competition
• ANNY Animation Nights - Official Selection
• Anima - Int. Competition Program
• Animac - Int. Program
• Tricky Woman - Special Program
• Krakow Short Waves - Out of Competition
• HAFF - Official Student Competition
• Pro Mecal Festival Barcelona - Out of Competition
• Third Culture Festival - Official Competition
• Flatback Filmfestival - Rude & Lewd Program
• TAAFI - Official Competition
• Indie Lisboa - Int. Competition
• Visions - Official Competition
• Golden Kuker Festival - Official Competition
• L'Agence Du Court Metrage - Official Competition
• Sydney Film Festival - Competition
• Animapride - Competition Late Night Program
• Insomnia Festival - Under the sky screening
• Giff - Official Selection
• Taratsa - Screening
• Turku - Student Panorama
• Shiloutte Festival - Official Competition
• Mic Genero - Official Selection
• Croq Anime - Official Selection
• MFF - Screening
• Rencontres Audiovisuelles - Screening
• Festival Du Nouveau - Special Suisse Program
• Festival De Cine Madrid - Screening
• Film Columbia New York - Screening
• Wiesbaden Int. Weekend Of Animation - Best of Young Animation
• Big Cartoon Festival Moscow - Official Selection
• DOK Leipzig - Disobedient Images Program
• LIAF - Late Night Bizarre Program
• Bogoshorts - Int. Competition
• Fete Du Slip - Official Selection
• Florida Film Festival - Midnight Short Film
• Rabbitfest - Official Competition

Credits
• A film by - Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
• Design - Veronica L. Montaño
• Storyboard - Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
• Backgrounds - Veronica L. Montaño
• Animation - Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter
• Compositing - Manuela Leuenberger
• Foley Artist - Dieter Hebben
• Voices - Frederic Siegel, Jonathan Wüst, Michiko Hanawa
• Music - Tim & Puma Mimi
• Sounddesign - Etienne Kompis, Thomas Gassmann
• Soundmix - Thomas Gassmann
 

 

© 2020 Eisprung Animation Studio GmbH